,
Message sent from:

Website Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies. Click here to find out more.

Choose 'YES' to agree to our cookie policy and continue to the website, or choose 'NO' to navigate away.

YESNO

 


Privacy Notice


 

Although we have tried to make this Privacy Notice as straightforward as possible, some may find it difficult to understand. Please contact the school Data Protection Administrator, details at the end of this notice, for further help if needed.

This notice explains how we use information about you and what we do with it. We call this information about you ‘personal data’ or ‘personal information’.

Who we are

We are Gilbert Colvin Primary School and our principal site is at Strafford Avenue, Ilford, Essex IG5 0TL.  We are a two form entry LA maintained primary school with a nursery.

Data collection requirements:

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

We process personal data relating to pupils, parents, staff, and Governors of our organisation.

We will not give information about our data to anyone without consent unless the law allows us to do so.

Who we share pupil information with

We routinely share pupil information with:

  • schools that the pupils attend after leaving us
  • our local authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • the school nurse
  • the NHS

Why we share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

We are required to share information about our pupils with our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

Storing pupil data

We will only keep information for as long as we need it or for as long as the law requires us to. Most of the information we have about pupils will be in our pupil file. We usually keep these until the pupil’s 25th birthday unless they move to a new school, in which case we send the file to the relevant new school. We have a policy, which explains how long we keep information, it is called the Records Retention Policy and if you would like to discuss this in greater detail please contact the school’s Data Protection Administrator, whose details are at the end of this form.

Any personal data that we are required to keep about pupils is securely stored, with limited access for staff. It will not be accessed except in response to a query about our actions in the education of a particular pupil. No decisions will be made about an individual based on this data and they will not suffer any detriment or harm by having it stored in/on our secure systems. 

We keep an overall summary of attainment and performance of pupils in our school, in order to monitor trends in teaching and learning. This data is anonymised and does not allow us to identify individual learners, once they have left our learning community.

We use the pupil data to:

  • support pupils in learning
  • monitor and report on pupil progress
  • provide appropriate care and security
  • assess  the quality of our services
  • comply with the law around statutory data sharing
  • promote the school (via newsletters and social media, with appropriate consent)

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Assessment information
  • Relevant Medical information
  • Special Educational Needs and Disability information
  • Exclusions/ Behavioural information

The lawful basis on which we use this information

All data we process is in accordance with the rules as laid down in statute, including the General Data Protection Regulations, the Education Act 1996, the Education and Skills Act 2008 and the Apprenticeship, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009 and Children Act 2014.

We use personal data about pupils and parents to ensure that we fulfil our legal obligation to offer educational opportunities to our pupils, and are able to look after the needs and requirements of everyone in our learning community. We use personal data about our staff to ensure that we can support them in offering teaching and learning development (CPD).

Where we rely on consent to process personal data about individuals in our school, we ensure that we obtain that consent freely and in a positive manner. Anyone whose personal data is processed on the basis of consent can withdraw that consent easily and quickly. See “Requesting access to personal data & individual rights” listed later in this notice.

Please note that the main reasons for our processing of personal information is due to:

  1. We need to, to comply with the law
  2. We need to, to carry out a task in the public interest
  3. We need to, to protect someone’s interests
  4. To communicate with you/parents/carers

A comprehensive list of data processing is kept in the school’s Record of Processing Activities. Within this register we will record the lawful reason for each instance of personal data being processed, along with special categories for sensitive information.

If you would like to discuss this in greater detail, please contact the school’s Data Protection Administrator, details at the end of this form.

Who will see your personal data?

We will only share your information with people who have a legal or operational reason to see it.  For pupils, this could include anyone directly involved in planning, providing or supporting educational opportunities. For parents, this could include anyone who needs to be involved in conversations about your child’s progress at our school.

All staff personnel files are held securely by HR and are only available to the HR team and Senior Leadership Team.

Personal data about Governors is held by the School and is kept in order to ensure that Gilbert Colvin complies with our legal obligations regarding Governance.

Photographs

A copy of our ‘Use of Photography in School’ policy can be found on the school website or requested via the school’s Data Protection Administrator, details at the end of this form.

Data collection requirements

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for

Education (for example; via the school census) please see the following web link:

https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education (DfE) and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required to pass information about our pupils to the DfE under Regulation 5 and Schedule 1 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013 as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD.

This information will, in turn, then be made available for use by the Local Authority who, under strict information sharing protocols and policies, may also be required to share this information with other public sector partners such as other Local Authorities or local Children Centre.

To find out more about the National Pupil Database please see the following web link:

http://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information

The DfE may share information about our pupils from the National Pupil Database with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

If you have questions, contact the DfE through their website: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Anyone wishing to only share limited statutory information should contact our Statutory Data Protection Officer. Contact details are at the bottom of the notice.

Changing schools

Following The Education (Pupil Information) (England) Regulations 2005, we are required to pass pupil information on to schools that the pupil goes on to attend after leaving us. We do this via the Department for Education’s ‘School to School’ (S2S) secure data transfer website. This also acts as a temporary information depositary where a pupil has left us and the destination is not known to us.

The NHS

Information will only be passed to the NHS where we have a legal / statutory obligation to do so or where it is fully anonymous and cannot identify individuals, to the extent of no longer being personal data. Where the NHS otherwise require personal data for the provision of a service or research, parental consent will always be sought on a case by case basis.

CCTV

Our school uses Closed Circuit Television cameras for the purposes of monitoring our premises. There are visible signs showing that CCTV is in operation and images from this system are securely stored where only a limited number of authorised persons may have access to them. We may be required to disclose CCTV images to authorised third parties such as the police to assist with crime prevention or at the behest of a court order.

Requesting access to personal data & individual rights

The General Data Protection Regulations and associated Data Protection Act 2018 allow parents and pupils the right to access the information that we hold about them. Additionally, the Education Act 1996 allows parents the right to access most of their child’s educational records. To make a request for information, please use the contact details that can be found at the end of this notice.

You also have the right to:

  • object to the processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance.

Local Authority

If you need more information about how the LA store and use your information, then please go to the following websites:

https://www.redbridge.gov.uk/about-the-council/subject-access-and-individual-rights-requests/

https://www.redbridge.gov.uk/privacy-and-cookies/

If you need further information that is not covered on the website then please send an email to Research.data@redbridge.gov.uk

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice or make a request for information, please contact:

Data Protector Administrator

Gilbert Colvin Primary School

Strafford Avenue

ILFORD

IG5 0TL

Please note our Statutory Data Protection Officer details are below:

Fiona Alderman

London Borough of Redbridge

Lynton House, 255-259 High Road, Ilford, IG1 1NY

dataprotection.schools@redbridge.gov.uk

Alternatively, should we not be able to provide a satisfactory answer to your request in the first    instance, you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) directly using the following details:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113

www.ico.org.uk/concerns/

X
Hit enter to search